Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy is important to us

The Nova Scotia College of Physiotherapists is firmly committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Members’ personal information In respect to the federal government’s privacy legislation, thePersonal Information Protection and Electronics Documentation Acts (PIPEDA), which came into effect January 1, 2004, NSCP has strengthened its commitment to protecting your privacy. Please refer to the Privacy principles summarized below.

Accountability…

When you registered as a member of the Nova Scotia College of Physiotherapists, you shared personal information with us. You did this so that we could better regulate our members and knowing that we would honour and respect you privacy. We are committed to meeting the privacy standards applicable to you.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee or member of an organization.

We are responsible for protecting your personal information in our custody, including information transferred from a third party in the course of processing your registration or other purposes for which you have consented.

Identified Purposes…

We collect, use, and disclose personal information for these reasons: to process your application for licensure, to provide you with information on Regulatory issues and communicate effectively, and to meet our obligations as a regulatory body.

Specifically we use your information to:

  1. Verify your identity
  2. Determine your eligibility for licensure in this province
  3. Compile statistics locally and contribute them to a national data collection
  4. Investigate practice
  5. Comply with legislative requirements

In the past we have passed on label lists to other stakeholders for educational courses and employment opportunities and had asked members to let us know if they did not want to be on those lists. At this time we will continue to do this until we hear differently from you.

Collection of information…

We collect this information on application/renewal forms, through emails, previous jurisdictions in which you have held licensure, Canadian Physiotherapy Association, Canadian Alliance of PT Regulators, your educators, your interactions with the College and with your peers and stakeholders. If you have provided personal information to us through any of these sources, you do so with the understanding that the information may be disclosed/verified for the identified purposes amongst us, the previously mentioned sources

How do you provide your consent?

  1. Written or oral consent obtained through the application process
  2. Receipt of this document with no further advice to the contrary
  3. Your unrestricted provision of information to NSCP

To withdraw your consent for any of the above mentioned purposes please contact he NSCP office.

How is my information protected?

Whether in electronic or paper-based format we have security measures in place to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access. In the event that we transfer personal information to a third party we contractually require that they protect you confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own measures and that they destroy it once it has been used for the purpose it was transmitted. We use physical measures such as locked file cabinets and restricted access to offices; organizational measures limiting access to information and technological measures such as firewalls, passwords and secure database site.

How do I access my information?

You have the right to access your personal information and you can do so through the Members only section on the website or by contacting the NSCP office. We have the right to refuse your request if the information would also reveal personal information about another individual or if it was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

How to contact us?

For more information, to make inquiries or to file a complaint or opt out of some parts of the release of information section contact the NSCP Privacy Officer @ the NSCP College Office.

NSCP, PO Box 309, Dartmouth Main, Dartmouth, NS  B2Y 3Y5

Ph: 454-0158
Fax: 484-6381
Toll free 1-866- 225-1060